Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

– Updated October, 2018

My name is Ben Blackburn. I’m the person controlling, editing and publishing content on this website.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ben Blackburn Photography website, https://www.benblackburn.photo.

Ben Blackburn Photography is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Ben Blackburn Photography is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Ben Blackburn Photography customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ben Blackburn Photography takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ben Blackburn Photography reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Ben Blackburn Photography reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Visitation Tracking

The website uses Google Analytics to track user volume, interaction and frequency. We use this data to better understand our customer needs. The data collected by Google Analytics in no way personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics, in relation to us, is a third party data processor. Google Analytics uses cookies. You can disable cookies on your web browser to stop Google Analytics from tracking your visit to our website.

Contact Form

If you contact us using the contact form on our contact page/help, none of the data/info will be stored by us or passed to/processed by a third party.

Contacting us

Ben Blackburn Photography welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: benblackburnphoto [at] gmail.com

    Find me online:

    Facebook
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Visit Us
    Instagram
    Flickr
    Follow by Email